PAST WINNERS

Rock

2005 – The Matadors

2006 – Ruth’s Hat

2007 – Bobnoxious

2008 – The Joys

2009 – Bobnoxious

2010 – The Joy

2011 – Bobnoxious

2012 – Two Crown King

2013 – Staylefish

2014 – Texas King

2015 – Sarah Smith

2016 – Ivory Hours

 

 

Blues

2005 – Chris Chown

2006 – Whiplash

2007 – Chris Chown

2008 – Chris Murphy & The Village Blues Band

2009 – Tim Woodcock

2010 – Chris Murphy Blues Revue

2011 – Tim Woodcock

2012 – Robbie Antone’s Blues Machine

2013 – Doug Varty

2014 – Bill Durst

2015 – Tim Tyler

2016 – Tim Woodcock

 

 

Country

2005 – The Rizdales

2006 – The Dixie Flyers

2007 – The Rizdales

2008 – The Dixie Flyers

2009 – Shelly Rastin & The Rizdales (tie)

2009 – Bluegrass – Foxtail

2010 – Chris Hart

2010 – Bluegrass – The Dixie Flyers

2011 – The Rizdales

2011 – Bluegrass – Foxtail

2012 – Sarah and Jeff

2013 – The Rizdales

2014 – Doghouse Rose

2015 – The Rizdales

2016 – Them Dang Rattlers

2017 – Genevieve Fischer

 

 

 Folk/Roots

2005 – Sirens

2006 – Sirens

2007 – Allison Brown

2008 – Frank Ridsdale and Slugfest

2009 – Shane Cook

2010 – Olenka and the Autumn Loverd

2011 – Pete Denomme

2012 – Olenka and the Autumn Lovefs

2013 – Rant Maggie Rant

2014 – The Marrieds

2015 – Pete Denomme & the Cosmic Cowboys

2016 – Broomsticks and Hammers

2017 – The Marrieds 

World Music

2005 – Staylefish

2006 – Staylefish

2007 – Staylefish

2008 – Alfredo Caxaj Latin Quartet

2009 – Antler River Project

2010 – Alfredo Caxaj Latin Ensemble

2011 – Light of the East Ensembl;e

2012 – The Alfredo Caxaj Ensemble & Antler River Project (tie)

2013 – Light of the East Ensemble

2014 – Antler River Project

2015 – Three Penny Piece

2016 – Celtic Shift

 

Contemporary/Singer Songwriter

2005 – Shelly Rastin

2006 – Shelly Rastin

2007 – Carly Thomas

2008 – Paul Langille

2009 – Frank Ridsdale

2010 – Allison Brown

2011 – Olenka Krakus

2012 – Frank Ridsdale

2013 – Sarah Smith

2014 – Doug Varty

2015 – Carly Thomas

2016 – Donna Creighton

2017 – Taylor Holden 

 

Metal

2005 – Kittie

2006 – Kittie

2007 – Bobnoxious

2008 – Helix

2009 – Baptized in Blood

2010 – Heaven Ablaze & The Jettison Commitment (tie)

2011 – Baptized in Blood

2012 – Kittie

2013 – Mulletcorpse

2014 – Yeti on Horseback

2015 – Ataxia

2016 – Wind Cries Mary

2017 – Matter in the Media

Punk

2005 – Ruth’s Hat

2006 – Shotgun Rules

2007 – Matadors

2008 – 63 Monroe

2009 – Matadors

2010 – The Alcohollys

2011 – Black Donnellys

2012 – The Alcohollys

2013 – 63 Monroe

2014 – Single Mothers

2015 – Heart Attack Kids

2016 – Wasted Potential

2017 – Certainty

Electronic

2005 – Scott Walmsley

2006 – Electric Pony

2007 – John Acquaviva

2008 – Chinese Testpilot

2009 – John Acquaviva

2010 – Noise Level

2011 – Cailen Dye

2012 – A Souvenir/A Person Disguised as People – Ian Doig-Phaneuf

2013 –  EKM/Noise Level & Wolf Saga (tie)

2014 – Halcyon

2015 – Wolf Saga

2016 – Glass Face

 

 

Club DJ

2005 – DJ Zoltan

2007 – DJ Res

2008 – DJ Zoltan

2009 -DJ Ruckus & Patrick the Bunny (tie)

2010 – Incredible Melting Man

2011 – Kerrie Nation

2012 – DJ Everfresh

2013 – DJ Ruckus

2014 – DJ Daz

2015 – DJ Doubledown

2016 -DJ Zoltan

Hip Hop

2005 – Soul Sausage

2006 – Fritz tha Cat

2007 – Fritz tha Cat

2008 – Shad

2009 – Casper the Ghost

2010 – Orlando Valencia

2011 – Shad

2012 – Casper the Ghost

2013 – Ngajuana

2014 – The Nicest

2015 – Casper the Ghost

2016 – Kehmak

 

 

Jazz Vocal (Solo or Group)

2005 – After Four and More

2006 – Jazz in Your Face

2007 – Sonja Gustafson

2008 – Denise Pelley

2009 – Paul Stevenson

2010 – John Noubarian

2011 – Sonja Gustafson

2012 – Gina Farrugia

2013 – Jennifer ‘Red’ Thorpe

2014 – Denise Pelley

2015 – Sonja Gustafson

2016 – After Four

2017 – Gina Farrugia

Jazz Instrumental (Solo or Group)

 

2011 – Sandy MacKay(drums)

2012 – Peter Hysen (double bass, tuba, trombone)

2013 – Don Di Carlo (piano)

2014 – London Jazz Orchestra

2015 – Western University Jazz ensemble

2016 – Parallax

 

 

Classical Vocal (Solo./Voice)

2005 – Jeff Christmas

2006 – x

2007 – Aimee Piche

2008 – Sonja Gustafson

2009 – Theodore (Ted) Baerg

2010 – Sonja Gustafson

2011 – Amber Cunningham

2012 – Anita Krause

2013 – Theodore Baerg

2014 – Anita Krause-Wiebe

2015 – Ross Mortimer

2016 – Anita Krause-Wiebe

2017 – Marjorie Maltais 

Classical Instrumental (Group)

2005 – Orchestra London

2006 – Orchestra London

2007 – Orchestra London

2008 – Plumbing Factory Brass Band

2009 – Brassroots

2010 – Orchestra London

2011 – Encore…the Concert Band

2012 – Brassroots

2013 – Orchestra London

2014 – Western University Symphony Orchestra

2015 – Musicians of Orchestra London

2016 – London Youth Symphony

2017 – London Community Orchestra

 

Classical (Choir/Group)

2005 – Amabile Choirs of London

2006 – Amabile Choirs of London

2007 – Amabile Choirs of London

2008 – London Pro Musica

2009 – Karen Schuessler Singers

2010 – London Pro Musica

2011 – Amabile Choirs of London

2012 – Fanshawe Chorus London

2013 – Western University Singers

2014 – Amabile Choirs of London

2015 – Canadian Celtic Choir

2016 – King’s University College Chamber Choir

2017 –  Fanshawe Chorus London

 

Classical Instrumental (Solo)

2008 – Christine Newland (Cello)

2009 – Ian Franklin, oboe

2010 – Joseph Lanza, violin

2011 – Fiona Wilkinson (flute)

2012 – Mary Elizabeth Brown (violin)

2013 – Fiona Wilkinson (flute)

2014 – Cameron Crozman (cello)

2015 – Erin Pickering (cello)

2016 – Ron George (French horn)

2017 –  Christine Newland (Cello)

 

Live Venue

2008 – Aeolian Hall

2009 – London Music Club

2010 – Aeolian Hall

2011 – London Music Club

2012 – Aeolian Hall

2013 – London Music Club

2014 – London Music Hall

2015 – London Music Club

2016 – Aeolian Hall

2017 – Eastside Bar and Grill

Contributor

2005 – Brandon Eedy

2006 – Brandon Eedy

2007 – 94.9 CHRW Radio Western

2008 – Pete and Janice Denomme

2009 – Alfredo Caxaj

2010 – Catherine McInnes

2011 – Clark Bryan

2012 – Tony Lima

2013 – Brian Mortimer

2014 – Ian Davies

2015 – Great Lakes Blues Society

2016 – Savanah Sewell

2017 –  Tara Scott

Cover / Tribute Act

2005 – Sweet Leaf Garrett

2006 – Sweet Leaf Garrett

2007 – Dixie Chicklets

2008 – Tim E & the Yes Men

2009 – Yuri Pool (The McCartney Years)

2010 – Doug Varty (Bryan Adams Tribute)

2011 – Sweet Leaf Garrett

2012 – Doug Varty

2013 – The McCartney Years

2014 – Rockology

2015 – ZED

2016 – Blender

2017 –  Full Petty Fever

 

Fan Favourite

2007 – Trole

2008 – Ben G.

2009 – After Four

2010 – Ben G.

2011 – Shelly Rastin

2012 – Sarah Smith

2013 – Gal Harper

2014 – Sarah Smith

2015 – Dustbin Flowers

2016 – JR Fillion

2017 –  Swagger

 

 

Youth Act/ Battle of the Bands

2005 – Let’s Get Steve

2006 – Not In My Heart

2007 – Exes and Eyes (Lucas)

2008 – Say Domino (Mother Teresa)

2009 – FO (John Paul II)

2010 – Militant (John Paul II), Undying Promise (Central Elgin) (tie)

2011 – The Wired (Oakridge)

2012 – Amity Beach (South Huron)

2013 – Katy Carswell (Beal Secondary)

2014 – U-Turn (H.B. Beal)

2015 – x

2016 – Ben Heffernan

 2017 – Legal Kill (Beal Secondary)
 

 

 

Producer / Engineer of the Year
 
Kevin Doyle
“Changing My Mind” – Sarah Smith
“First Time” – Sarah Smith
 
Michael Marucci
“Everything I Wanted” – Nimway
“High Stakes” – Flidais
 
Greg Hatchette
“Tank Mammoth” – Big Durty
“Castaways” – Big Durty
 
Robert Nation
“Small Town Girl”Julia Haggarty
“Hangover” –  Julia Haggarty 
 
Simon Larochette
“Shot The Gun” – Pacanomad
“Waiting (For The Rain)” – Cedar Spring Motel
 
Matt Grady
“Home” – St. Andrews 
“Gravy Train” – Tandem Eagle
 
*Please note this is a Panel Committee Vote
 
FCLMA Ontario Artist of the Year
 
The Strumbellas
Hollerado
July Talk
Ron Sexsmith
Arkells 
Basia Bulat
Youth Award (Battle of Bands Winner)
 Legal Kill 
School: HB Beal Secondary School  
Intermission 
School: London Central Secondary School 
Sarina Haggarty
School: Mother Theresa Catholic Secondary School
Road To Elysium 
School: H.B. Beal Secondary School 
Bare Bones
School: St Mary’s High School
 
 
LMA Fantasy Band 2017
(As selected by public on-line voting)
 
Singer – Sarah Smith
Bass Player – Melissa Ogden
Guitarist – Kory Adcock
Drummer – Steve Crew
Keyboards – Michael Bonnell
Horn Player – Chris Murphy
Strings – Tara Dunphy
Utility Player – Blair Heddle
X