2022 NOMINEES & WINNERS

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL (GROUP)

Sponsor: Long & McQuade Musical Instruments
Encore: The Concert Band
London Symphonia
Magisterra Soloists
London Community Orchestra
Rebelheart Collective
Sig Strings

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL (SOLO)

Sponsor: Unifor Canada, Downtown London
Clark Bryan – Piano
Brian Cho – Piano
Mark Payne, Piano
Marque Smith – Piano
Kathleen Gahagan – Harp
Sharon Wei – Viola
Annette Barbara Vogel – Violin
Leslie Kinton – Piano

CLASSICAL VOCAL CHOIR (GROUP)

Sponsor: Don Wright Faculty of Music, Western University
The Choral Connection
Fanshawe Chorus London
Kammerchor
London Pro Musica
Karen Schuessler Singers
King’s University College Chamber Choir
Pride Men’s Chorus

CLASSICAL VOCAL (SOLO)

Sponsor: MNP Professional Chartered Accountants, McCormick Canada
Matthew Bermudas
Katy Clark
Paul Grambo
Ariel Harwood-Jones
Elita Gagner
Stephanie O’Leary
Seokho Park

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL (SOLO or GROUP)

Sponsor: Tourism London, London Arts Council
5 Piece Groove Band
Larry Smith
Mark Swan
Paul Aitken
The Jazzman Band
Peter Hysen
Jayne Hysen
Big Bandemic
The Music Makers

JAZZ VOCAL (SOLO or GROUP)

Sponsor: Museum London, Digital Creative Arts Centre
Laurraine Sigouin
Marque Smith
Nicole Tan
Scott Bollert
Rick Kish
Rachelle Courtney

FOLK/ROOTS

Sponsor: Highbury Ford
Shane Cook & The Woodchippers
Dayna Manning
String Bone
Tara Dunphy & Larry Smith
The Pairs

My Father’s Son

CONTEMPORARY SINGER SONGWRITER

Sponsor: Long & McQuade Musical Instruments
Noelle Frances
Sarina Haggarty
Ben Heffernan
Patrick James Clark
The Universe Featuring Ray
Carly Thomas
Justin Maki

METAL

Sponsor: London Music Office
Talbotville Gore
Solarus
Losing Sight
Mütherload
Hunter Gatherer
HEVEL

PUNK

Sponsor: Studio 73
Mononegatives
MidWestmount
Dave Rocket and the Jobbers
Spinster Jones
Bad Words
Pro Wrestling The Band
Home In Five

ROCK

Sponsor: FM 96
Brother Leeds
Texas King
Basic White
Lost In Japan
Status Non Status
Gold Tongue
Farewell Stanleys

HIP HOP

Sponsor: LDN Reverb

King Cruff
Stunna
Forest Gumption
Aaron King
Diztrikt Apolo
Solo YT
Typo

BLUES

Sponsor: LifeSpin, London Music Hall
Larry Benoit Trio
Bill Durst
Galea & The Galvanizers
C.J. Lee

LTZ (Lescomb, Taylor, Zehr)
Mockingbird Junction
Chris Murphy

COUNTRY

Sponsor: Country 104 
Aaron Allen
Adam Cousins
Patrick James Clark
Lindsey & the Lonelies
The Rizdales
Genevieve Fisher
The Scott Howarth Band

WORLD MUSIC

Sponsor: Sunfest
The Bookends
Brendon Soloman
Brothers Wilde
Ritesh Das
Rant Maggie Rant
Freddy Almarza
Latin Power

CLUB DJ

Sponsor: McCormick Canada
DJ Joze
Rude Girls
DJ Arctic
Aaron Winter
DJ Abstract
DJ Shoray

ELECTRONIC

Sponsor: Ontario Creates & Tourism London
Ancientthrones
Mat Lunnen
Propulse
Kow
Drummachinemike
Willy B
Bungalow Jonathan

POP

Sponsor: Virgin Radio London
Drives the Common Man
Lost in Japan
Bella Rosa
Chad Price
Paris Monroe
Sarina Haggarty
New Friends

TRIBUTE ARTIST

Sponsor: Classic Rock 98.1 FM (Made in London)
Full Petty Fever (Tom Petty)
Rocket Queen (Guns N Roses)
ZED (Led Zeppelin)
Sweetwood Mac (Fleetwood Mac)
Battery Inc. (Metallica)
Sir Elton’s Greatest (Elton John)

COVER BAND

Sponsor: Classic Rock 98.1 FM (made in London)
Geoff Masse Band
Swagger
Pepper Jones & the Rockits
Def Bombs
Loveless
Bender

FAN FAVOURITE

Sponsor: Unifor Canada, McCormick Canada
Michael Trudgen
Tom Dunphy Country Classics Music Show

Tha Koala
Mad Moxxis
The Mongrels
Kate Channer
Nameless Friends
The Incredible Melting Man
Empress Asha
Asante

LIVE VENUE

Sponsor: Downtown London
Old East 765
Richmond Tavern
Falcons Nest
Palasad Socialbowl
Eastside Bar & Grill
Aeolian Hall

CONTRIBUTOR

Sponsor: BGC London, Digital Creative Arts Centre
Clark Bryan & Matt Wannan
(Music Community Builder)
Dario Novoa (Music Community Builder)
Howie Kittelson (Community Radio)
James O’Rourke (Music Community Builder)
Schroeyens Family- PA Shop
(Music Community Supporter)
Bob Klein (Music Community Supporter)
April Voth (Music Community Builder)
Alicia Antone “Sunshyne”
(Music Community Builder)
Leanne Mayer (Music Community Builder)
Zahra Habib (Music Community Builder)

 

ONTARIO INDEPENDENT RECORDING ARTIST

Sponsor: OIMA, 519 Magazine
Julian Taylor
The Sun Harmonic
Dustin Bird
MONOWHALES
The Anti-Queens
Shad

PRODUCER/ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Sponsor: Fanshawe College MIA

Francois Goudreault – “Saturday Morning” Artist: Hello Kelly

Alex Emrich – “Unfiltered” Artist: Mikaila & Alex

Michael Marucci – “Like a Fox” Artist: Brett Kingswell

Steven Hardy – “Is It Just Me” Artist: Megan Schroder & Doug Varty

Matt Dyer – “Crown Shyness” Artist: Losing Sight

Robert Nation – “Take It All Back” Artist: Sarina Haggarty

Simon Larochette – “Mall Walker” Artist: Wine Lips

 

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Sponsor: Fanshawe College School of Contemporary Media

Daramola Adunola, Peter Szabla Directors – Dara, “Trouble”

Jeremy Tredenick, Director – Solarus Ft. Vicky Psarakis. “Dance with Tragedy”

Derek Lamoureux, Director – Adam Cousins, “Young Again”   

Matthew Hill, Director – Solo YT, Jag Huligin, King Cruff, “Consolidate”

Mark Newcombe, Director – Mad Moxxis, “Come and Go”

Travis Welowszky, Director – Status/Non-Status, “Genocidio”

Ben Srokosz, Director – The Universe Featuring Ray, “Blanket  

YOUTH AWARD (Battle of The High School Bands)

Sponsor: Libro Credit Union

One Way Streets – Ingersoll District Collegiate Institute

Stone Free – East Elgin Secondary School

Avenoir – H.B. Beal Secondary School

Full Throttle – A.B. Lucas Secondary School

Ian BW – East Elgin Secondary School

The RebatesMother Teresa HS & Catholic Central HS

Magenta – A.B. Lucas Secondary School

 

X