2020 NOMINEES

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL (GROUP)

El Sistema South London, Stephen Wolsley

Encore: The Concert Band, Gwyn Beynon

London Symphonia, Joe Lanza

London Youth Symphony, Len Ingrao

Magisterra Soloists, Annette-Barbara Vogel

Sig Strings, Sigmar Martin

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL (SOLO)

Aaron Hodgson, Trumpet

Marie Johnson, Clarinet 

Leslie Kinton, Piano 

Stephan Sylvestre, Piano

Annette-Barbara Vogel, Violin

Tom Wiebe, Cello

CLASSICAL CHOIR (GROUP)

Choral Connection, Hugh Van Pelt

Kammerchor, Ariel Harwood-Jones

Karen Schuessler Singers, Karen Schuessler

King’s University College Chamber Choir, Janet Loo 

London Music Machine, Chad Louwerse 

London Pro Musica Choir, Markus Howard

CLASSICAL VOCAL (SOLO)

Katy Clark

Jennifer Cyr

Paul Grambo

Ariel Harwood-Jones

Bethany (Hynes) Turpin

Chelsea Van Pelt

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL (SOLO or GROUP)

Nevin Campbell (Piano)

Larry Ernewein (Bass)

Peter Karle Combo (Group) 

London Jazz Orchestra (Group)

Prime Time Big Band (Group) 

Barry Usher (Sax)

JAZZ VOCAL (SOLO or GROUP)

Rachelle Courtney

Gina Farrugia

Sonja Gustafson

Rick Kish 

Laurraine Sigouin

Nicole Tan

FOLK/ROOTS

Andy Chillman & The Chill Men with Jess Jones

Cat Clyde

Shane Cook

The Marrieds

John Muirhead

The Pairs

CONTEMPORARY SINGER SONGWRITER

Joe Borowsky 

Deni Gauthier

Sarina Haggarty 

Dayna Manning

Ray Syd Stern (The Universe Featuring Ray)

Carly Thomas

METAL

The Ascension

Flamespitter

Hunter Gatherer 

Solarus

Tortured Saint

Underlier

PUNK

Heart Attack Kids 

Jock

Red Arms

Specks

Swearcrow

Thunder Queens

ROCK

Brother Leeds

Delta Stone and the Wardogs 

Sarah Smith

Sneaker Club

Texas King 

Tracker

HIP HOP

Casper

Exit Only

King Cruff

Madhattr

Ngajuana

Sum-01

Tempomental

BLUES

Stanley Brown

Bill Durst

CJ Lee & Ray Holden

Rick Taylor

Larry Benoit VanDeMaele

Chuckee Zehr

COUNTRY

Aaron Allen

The Rizdales

Genevieve Fisher 

Julia Haggarty

Pete Denomme and the Cosmic Cowboys

Stringbone

WORLD MUSIC

Celtic Shift

FastCloud

Lorraine Klaasen

Light Of East Ensemble

Rant Maggie Rant

Warrior Womyn of Positive Drum

CLUB DJ

Brown Skin Lady

Alex Hawken

KOW

DJ Joze

Matt Royal

Aaron Winter

ELECTRONIC

Khardiac 

NickSmith

Overture

Slothbear

Willy B.

UNBLOOM

POP

DIME

Ivory Hours

Marty Kolls

Connor Morand

Saveria

Wolf Saga

TRIBUTE ARTIST

Full Petty Fever (Tom Petty Tribute)

Hunger City (David Bowie Tribute)

The McCartney Years (Paul McCartney Tribute)

Rocket Queen (Guns N’ Roses Tribute)

Megan Schroder (Patsy Cline Tribute)

A Taste of Sinatra (Frank Sinatra Tribute)

COVER BAND

The Cheekeys   

Dave’s Not Here  
   
Def Bombs   

The Groove Station 

Kevin’s Bacon Train     

Letters From Hawthorne

FAN FAVOURITE

Hiroshima Hearts

Kate Channer Band

Lost In Japan

Leanne Mayer

Prism Tape Philosophy

Shelly Rastin Band

Swagger

Tell It To Sweeney

Twin-Fin

WHOOP-Szo

LIVE VENUE

The Richmond Tavern

Old East 765 Bar & Grill

London Brewing Co-op

Eastside Bar & Grill

Call The Office

Aeolian Hall

FitzRays

CONTRIBUTOR

Paula Jesty

Corinne Marshall

Mercedes Caxaj 

Paul Mills

Tyler Stewart

Whitney South

Tommy Alcatraz

Marion Smith

ONTARIO INDEPENDENT RECORDING ARTIST

The Anti-Queens

WHOOP-Szo

Kasador

The Sun Harmonic

Tongue Helmet

U.N. Jefferson

YOUTH AWARD

The Youth Award is determined by the FCLMA Battle of the High School Bands May 3 at The London Music Hall

PRODUCER/ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

X