2020 NOMINEES & WINNERS

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL (GROUP)

London Symphonia

Magisterra Soloists

Western University Orchestra

Encore: The Concert Band

Sig Strings

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL (SOLO)

Brian Cho, Piano

Erich Knapp, Organ

Ian Sadler, Organ

Marque Smith, Piano

Bobbi Thompson, Alto Saxophone

Annette-Barbara Vogel, Violin

CLASSICAL VOCAL (CHOIR orGROUP)

Canadian Celtic Choir

Fanshawe Chorus London

First-St. Andrew’s United Church Choir

Kammerchor

The Karen Schuessler Singers

King’s University College Chamber Choir

CLASSICAL VOCAL (SOLO)

Matthew Bermudas

Katy Clark

Paul Grambo

Ariel Harwood-Jones

Camila Montefusco

Stephanie O’Leary

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL (SOLO or GROUP)

Paul Aitken

Steven Holowitz

Jane Hysen

Peter Hysen

Sandy MacKay

Larry Smith

JAZZ VOCAL (SOLO or GROUP)

Rachelle Courtney

Gina Farrugia

Laurraine Sigouin

Marque Smith

Jennifer Thorpe

Michael Van Hevel

FOLK/ROOTS

The Pairs

Carly Thomas

Paul Mills

Rant Maggie Rant

Shane Cook

Amanda Lynn Stubley & Martin Horak

CONTEMPORARY SINGER SONGWRITER

Deni Gauthier

Patrick James Clark

Sarina Haggarty

Jade Bennett

Dayna Manning

Leanne Mayer

METAL

Skyless Aeons

Yeti On Horseback

The Ascension

Abandoned Souls

Kavara

The White Swan

PUNK

Moore Ave Underground

Cross the Streams

Thunder Queens

Mononegatives

Dave Rocket and the Jobbers

Shed

ROCK

Mirage 13

Nostalgic Bright Lights

Randal & The Riviera’s

Basic White

With A Fox

Small-Town Strip Club

HIP HOP

King Cruff

TYPO

SUM-01

Ngajuana

Exit Only

Strange Breed

BLUES

Benoit Trio (Larry VanDeMaele)

Chuckee Zehr

Rick Taylor

Bill Durst

C.J. Lee

Chris Murphy 

COUNTRY

Aaron Allen

The Rizdales

Genevieve Fisher

Patrick James Clark

Melissa Megan

Justine Chantale

WORLD MUSIC

Light of East Ensemble

Rant Maggie Rant

Eagle Flight Singers

Sheridan Band

Lorraine Klaasen

Celtic Shift

CLUB DJ

Category Not Adjudicated in 2021

Due To Ongoing Covid-19 Pandemic

ELECTRONIC

Khardiac

Willy B

UNBLOOM

Otherwise Fine

Slothbear

Overture

POP

Lost in Japan

Wolf Saga

Asante

Justin Maki

Emanuel

Karen Emeny

TRIBUTE ARTIST

Category Not Adjudicated in 2021

Due To Ongoing Covid-19 Pandemic

COVER BAND

Category Not Adjudicated in 2021

Due To Ongoing Covid-19 Pandemic

FAN FAVOURITE

The Scott Howarth Band

Texas King

Sarah Smith

Michael Trudgen

Sum-01

Ray Syd Stern (The Universe Featuring Ray)

After The Lounge

Reverend Freddie

Bella Rosa

Tha Koala

LIVE VENUE

Category Not Adjudicated in 2021

Due To Ongoing Covid-19 Pandemic

CONTRIBUTOR

Adam Bain (Fundraising)

Tyler Stewart (Mental Health Awareness)

Brandon Eedy (Fundraising)

Jade Bennett, Michael Trudgen (Indie Series)

Whitney South (Promotion)

Danny Gable (Promotion)

Bob Klein (Promotion)

Tommy Solo (Podcast)

John Huff (Podcast)

ONTARIO INDEPENDENT RECORDING ARTIST

Jeen

Loony  

Stuck On Planet Earth

Andrew Huang

Datsunn

Emm Gryner

ONTARIO MAJOR LABEL RECORDING ARTIST

Justin Bieber

The Weekend

J.J. Wilde

Shawn Mendes

The Blue Stones

Meghan Patrick

PRODUCER/ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Matt Grady, Dull My Brain – The Jailbirds

Adam Tanton, Stay Awake – Exit Only FT Mad Hattr, Ngajuana, Nick Easton & Lady Face

Stefan Kitai & Kevin Doyle, Maristorm – Roger Denis

Brent Jones, Just Breathe – Darren Power

Michael Marucci, The Countess – Tell It To Sweeney

Musiime Mushega, Not Alright – Rowan Buratti

Alex Emrich, Not Over You Yet – Sarina Haggarty

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Darryl Lahteenmaa, Director

Dayna Manning, “You You You”

Timothy Muza, Director

Dead Days, “Holy Water”

Andrew Gerhold, Director

Justin Maki, “Different Kind of Love”

Paula Vergara, Director

Bellarosa, “Just A Game”

Gregor Reynolds & Michael Bannerman, Directors

Upside of Maybe, “Rainmaker” Ft OKAMA

Lighter Juice, Director

NG, “That’s Alright”

Justin Francis, Director

New Friends, “The Way”

YOUTH AWARD

The Youth Award is determined by the FCLMA Battle of the High School Bands

Full Throttle – A.B. Lucas & CCH

Custie – Mother Teresa

Avenoir – HB Beal

Bella Rosa – Saint André Bessette 

Micaela Coelho – École Secondaire Catholique Monseigneur Bruyère

 

X