PAST WINNERS

Rock

2005 – The Matadors

2006 – Ruth’s Hat

2007 – Bobnoxious

2008 – The Joys

2009 – Bobnoxious

2010 – The Joys

2011 – Bobnoxious

2012 – Two Crown King

2013 – Staylefish

2014 – Texas King

2015 – Sarah Smith

2016 – Ivory Hours

2017 – Texas Kiing

2018 – Sarah Smith

Blues

2005 – Chris Chown

2006 – Whiplash

2007 – Chris Chown

2008 – Chris Murphy & The Village Blues Band

2009 – Tim Woodcock

2010 – Chris Murphy Blues Revue

2011 – Tim Woodcock

2012 – Robbie Antone’s Blues Machine

2013 – Doug Varty

2014 – Bill Durst

2015 – Tim Tyler

2016 – Tim Woodcock

2017 – Stanley Brown Blues Band

2018 – Double Clutch Band

Country

2005 – The Rizdales

2006 – The Dixie Flyers

2007 – The Rizdales

2008 – The Dixie Flyers

2009 – Shelly Rastin & The Rizdales (tie)

2009 – Bluegrass – Foxtail

2010 – Chris Hart

2010 – Bluegrass – The Dixie Flyers

2011 – The Rizdales

2011 – Bluegrass – Foxtail

2012 – Sarah and Jeff

2013 – The Rizdales

2014 – Doghouse Rose

2015 – The Rizdales

2016 – Them Dang Rattlers

2017 – Genevieve Fischer

2018 – Julia Haggarty

 

 

 Folk/Roots

2005 – Sirens

2006 – Sirens

2007 – Allison Brown

2008 – Frank Ridsdale and Slugfest

2009 – Shane Cook

2010 – Olenka and the Autumn Loverd

2011 – Pete Denomme

2012 – Olenka and the Autumn Lovefs

2013 – Rant Maggie Rant

2014 – The Marrieds

2015 – Pete Denomme & the Cosmic Cowboys

2016 – Broomsticks and Hammers

2017 – The Marrieds 

2018 – Rant Maggie Rant

World Music

2005 – Staylefish

2006 – Staylefish

2007 – Staylefish

2008 – Alfredo Caxaj Latin Quartet

2009 – Antler River Project

2010 – Alfredo Caxaj Latin Ensemble

2011 – Light of the East Ensembl;e

2012 – The Alfredo Caxaj Ensemble & Antler River Project (tie)

2013 – Light of the East Ensemble

2014 – Antler River Project

2015 – Three Penny Piece

2016 – Celtic Shift

2017 – The Sheridan Band

2018 – Eagle Flight Singers

Contemporary/Singer Songwriter

2005 – Shelly Rastin

2006 – Shelly Rastin

2007 – Carly Thomas

2008 – Paul Langille

2009 – Frank Ridsdale

2010 – Allison Brown

2011 – Olenka Krakus

2012 – Frank Ridsdale

2013 – Sarah Smith

2014 – Doug Varty

2015 – Carly Thomas

2016 – Donna Creighton

2017 – Taylor Holden 

2018 – Carly Thomas

 

Metal

2005 – Kittie

2006 – Kittie

2007 – Bobnoxious

2008 – Helix

2009 – Baptized in Blood

2010 – Heaven Ablaze & The Jettison Commitment (tie)

2011 – Baptized in Blood

2012 – Kittie

2013 – Mulletcorpse

2014 – Yeti on Horseback

2015 – Ataxia

2016 – Wind Cries Mary

2017 – Matter in the Media

2018 – The White Swan

Punk

2005 – Ruth’s Hat

2006 – Shotgun Rules

2007 – Matadors

2008 – 63 Monroe

2009 – Matadors

2010 – The Alcohollys

2011 – Black Donnellys

2012 – The Alcohollys

2013 – 63 Monroe

2014 – Single Mothers

2015 – Heart Attack Kids

2016 – Wasted Potential

2017 – Certainty

2018 – Heart Attack Kids

Electronic

2005 – Scott Walmsley

2006 – Electric Pony

2007 – John Acquaviva

2008 – Chinese Testpilot

2009 – John Acquaviva

2010 – Noise Level

2011 – Cailen Dye

2012 – A Souvenir/A Person Disguised as People – Ian Doig-Phaneuf

2013 –  EKM/Noise Level & Wolf Saga (tie)

2014 – Halcyon

2015 – Wolf Saga

2016 – Glass Face

2017 – New Zebra Kid

2018 – Unbloom

Club DJ

2005 – DJ Zoltan

2007 – DJ Res

2008 – DJ Zoltan

2009 -DJ Ruckus & Patrick the Bunny (tie)

2010 – Incredible Melting Man

2011 – Kerrie Nation

2012 – DJ Everfresh

2013 – DJ Ruckus

2014 – DJ Daz

2015 – DJ Doubledown

2016 -DJ Zoltan

2017 – DJ Ruckus

2018 – The Incredible Melting Man

Hip Hop

2005 – Soul Sausage

2006 – Fritz tha Cat

2007 – Fritz tha Cat

2008 – Shad

2009 – Casper the Ghost

2010 – Orlando Valencia

2011 – Shad

2012 – Casper the Ghost

2013 – Ngajuana

2014 – The Nicest

2015 – Casper the Ghost

2016 – Kehmak

2017 – JR Fillion

2018 – Lola

 

Jazz Vocal (Solo or Group)

2005 – After Four and More

2006 – Jazz in Your Face

2007 – Sonja Gustafson

2008 – Denise Pelley

2009 – Paul Stevenson

2010 – John Noubarian

2011 – Sonja Gustafson

2012 – Gina Farrugia

2013 – Jennifer ‘Red’ Thorpe

2014 – Denise Pelley

2015 – Sonja Gustafson

2016 – After Four

2017 – Gina Farrugia

2018 – Hilary Welch

Jazz Instrumental (Solo or Group)

2011 – Sandy MacKay(drums)

2012 – Peter Hysen (double bass, tuba, trombone)

2013 – Don Di Carlo (piano)

2014 – London Jazz Orchestra

2015 – Western University Jazz ensemble

2016 – Parallax

2017 – London Jazz Orchestra

2018 – 5PJB (5 Piece Jazz Band)

Classical Vocal (Solo/Group)

2005 – Jeff Christmas

2006 – x

2007 – Aimee Piche

2008 – Sonja Gustafson

2009 – Theodore (Ted) Baerg

2010 – Sonja Gustafson

2011 – Amber Cunningham

2012 – Anita Krause

2013 – Theodore Baerg

2014 – Anita Krause-Wiebe

2015 – Ross Mortimer

2016 – Anita Krause-Wiebe

2017 – Marjorie Maltais

2018 – Nicole Tan

Classical Instrumental (Group)

2005 – Orchestra London

2006 – Orchestra London

2007 – Orchestra London

2008 – Plumbing Factory Brass Band

2009 – Brassroots

2010 – Orchestra London

2011 – Encore…the Concert Band

2012 – Brassroots

2013 – Orchestra London

2014 – Western University Symphony Orchestra

2015 – Musicians of Orchestra London

2016 – London Youth Symphony

2017 – London Community Orchestra

2018 – El Sistema Aeolian

 

Classical (Choir/Group)

2005 – Amabile Choirs of London

2006 – Amabile Choirs of London

2007 – Amabile Choirs of London

2008 – London Pro Musica

2009 – Karen Schuessler Singers

2010 – London Pro Musica

2011 – Amabile Choirs of London

2012 – Fanshawe Chorus London

2013 – Western University Singers

2014 – Amabile Choirs of London

2015 – Canadian Celtic Choir

2016 – King’s University College Chamber Choir

2017 –  Fanshawe Chorus London

2018 – Pride Men’s Chorus London

 

Classical Instrumental (Solo)

2008 – Christine Newland (Cello)

2009 – Ian Franklin, oboe

2010 – Joseph Lanza, violin

2011 – Fiona Wilkinson (flute)

2012 – Mary Elizabeth Brown (violin)

2013 – Fiona Wilkinson (flute)

2014 – Cameron Crozman (cello)

2015 – Erin Pickering (cello)

2016 – Ron George (French horn)

2017 –  Christine Newland (Cello)

2018 – Christine Newland

 

Live Venue

2008 – Aeolian Hall

2009 – London Music Club

2010 – Aeolian Hall

2011 – London Music Club

2012 – Aeolian Hall

2013 – London Music Club

2014 – London Music Hall

2015 – London Music Club

2016 – Aeolian Hall

2017 – Eastside Bar and Grill

2018 – Fitzrays

Contributor

2006 – Brandon Eedy

2007 – 94.9 CHRW Radio Western

2008 – Pete and Janice Denomme

2009 – Alfredo Caxaj

2010 – Catherine McInnes

2011 – Clark Bryan

2012 – Tony Lima

2013 – Brian Mortimer

2014 – Ian Davies

2015 – Great Lakes Blues Society

2016 – Savanah Sewell

2017 –  Tara Scott

2018 – Jim McCormick

Cover / Tribute Act

2005 – Sweet Leaf Garrett

2006 – Sweet Leaf Garrett

2007 – Dixie Chicklets

2008 – Tim E & the Yes Men

2009 – Yuri Pool (The McCartney Years)

2010 – Doug Varty (Bryan Adams Tribute)

2011 – Sweet Leaf Garrett

2012 – Doug Varty

2013 – The McCartney Years

2014 – Rockology

2015 – ZED

2016 – Bender

2017 –  Full Petty Fever

2018 – The Mongrels

 

Fan Favourite

2007 – Trole

2008 – Ben G.

2009 – After Four

2010 – Ben G.

2011 – Shelly Rastin

2012 – Sarah Smith

2013 – Gal Harper

2014 – Sarah Smith

2015 – Dustbin Flowers

2016 – JR Fillion

2017 –  Swagger

2018 – Sarina Haggarty

 

 

Youth Act/ B of B

2005 – Let’s Get Steve

2006 – Not In My Heart

2007 – Exes & Eyes ( AB Lucas)

2008 – Say Domino (Mother Teresa)

2009 – FO (John Paul II)

2010 – Militant (John Paul II), Undying Promise (Central Elgin) (tie)

2011 – The Wired (Oakridge SS)

2012 – Amity Beach (South Huron)

2013 – Katy Carswell (HB Beal Secondary)

2014 – U-Turn (HB Beal)

2015 – Not awarded

2016 – Ben Heffernan

2017 – Legal Kill (HB Beal)

2018 – M.A.D.

 

Producer / Engineer of the Year
*Please note this is a Panel Committee Vote
 
2017 – Robert Nation
2018 – Aaron Murray
 
 
 
 
FCLMA Ontario Major Recording Artist of the Year
New as of 2017
 
2017 – July Talk
2018 – The Beeches
 
FCLMA Ontario Indie Recording Artist of the Year
New as of 2018
2018 – Sarah Beatty
 
FCLMA Video of the Year
*Please note this is a Panel Committee Vote
2018 – Tyson Fehr, Director – JR Fillion “City Life”
 
FCLMA Fantasy Band 
(As selected by public on-line voting/ New as of 2017)

2017
Singer – Sarah Smith
Bass Player – Melissa Ogden
Guitarist – Kory Adcock
Drummer – Steve Crew
Keyboards – Michael Bonnell
Horn Player – Chris Murphy
Strings – Tara Dunphy
Utility Player – Blair Heddle
 
2018
Drums – Mark Swan
Guitar – Dwayne Errington
Bass – Melissa Ogden
Keyboard – John Brocksom
Sax – Cole Benjamin
Strings – Christine Newland
Utility Player – Tony De Luca
Vocals – Darla Stratton

NOTE:

We are are collating our records and listing winners going back to the first year of the London Music Awards 2002 at Club Phoenix London, Ontario. It’s a slow process.

X